Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Matatiele. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MALEFU SESHEAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,5%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,1%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,0%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,8%
  6. Others (4)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 678 votes (86,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 740
Votes cast
1 994
Turnout
53,3%
Spoilt ballots
59
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 67886,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1467,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE603,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT191,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT150,8%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,6%
HIS LORDSHIP TO SAVE AND LEAD PARTY30,2%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION20,1%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
BETHEL JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780300
MAZIZINI JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11780311
PHAHAMANG JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11780681
EDWARD'S HOPE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780692
PROSPECT JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780816
NKASELE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780827
TSITSONG JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780849
PHELLANG PRE-SCHOOL11781288
ST MARRY`S AGLICAN CHURCH11781356

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Matatiele’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.