Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Matatiele. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

WINNIE KHOPISO LEBALLOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS69,9%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)13,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,2%
  5. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS3,3%
  6. Others (4)2,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 480 votes (69,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 070
Votes cast
2 175
Turnout
53,4%
Spoilt ballots
57
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 48069,9%
Independent candidates (combined)27913,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1487,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE884,2%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS693,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT281,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT150,7%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION70,3%
HIS LORDSHIP TO SAVE AND LEAD PARTY40,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 69,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
MAPFONTEIN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780052
NKUPULWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780063
ST ANDREWS JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780085
MAKHAULA JUNIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11780096
THOTANENG JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11780906
MABUA AFRICAN GOSPEL CHURCH11780917
MOTLATSI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11781187
TLOPO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11781334
PONTSENG COMMUNITY HALL11781378

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Matatiele’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.