Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 5

A ward of Umzimvubu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THOBILIZWI NGXABIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS81,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS12,1%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT5,1%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,0%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,5%
  6. Others (1)0,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 5 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 829 votes (81,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 880
Votes cast
2 280
Turnout
58,8%
Spoilt ballots
27
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 82981,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS27212,1%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1165,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE231,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT110,5%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 81,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
NKANJI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790020
SIRHOQOBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790312
MAPHELENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790345
MWACA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11790570
MARHWAQA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790581
QADU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11790592
MJOLI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790615
NONCEDO STORE11790840
NDZONGISENI S.P.S11790851

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umzimvubu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.