Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 7

A ward of Umzimvubu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NKULULEKO XOLOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,4%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,1%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,0%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,0%
  6. Others (1)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 7 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 404 votes (83,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 525
Votes cast
1 728
Turnout
49,0%
Spoilt ballots
45
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 40483,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1368,1%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT814,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE342,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT161,0%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY120,7%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
LUBALASI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11700021
SANTOMBE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11700032
FIKENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790109
SKHEMANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790390
MOMBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11790569
NYATHINI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL.11790705
SKHUMBENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL.11821137

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umzimvubu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.