Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of Umzimvubu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MZUKANYILE GEDION NGWAQAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS79,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,4%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE8,7%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,0%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,6%
  6. Others (1)0,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 519 votes (79,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 856
Votes cast
1 941
Turnout
50,3%
Spoilt ballots
23
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 51979,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1819,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1668,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT392,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT120,6%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 79,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
MGANU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760151
MBONDA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760364
BETHLEHEM SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760476
GUBUZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11760779
MNGCISANE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11761006
MALONGWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL.11761084
ZWELITSHA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11761129
THWA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11761163
ELUKHANYISWENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11761174
EMTHONJENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11761455

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umzimvubu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.