Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of Umzimvubu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MLUNGISELELI BENJAMIN JONASEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,5%
  3. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS2,5%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,3%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,2%
  6. Others (2)0,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 698 votes (86,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 945
Votes cast
1 988
Turnout
50,4%
Spoilt ballots
30
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 69886,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1477,5%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS482,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT261,3%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT241,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE130,7%
SOCIALIST REVOLUTIONARY WORKERS PARTY20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
ST MARKS JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11760027
EMAXHEGWENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760049
UPPER MNYAMANE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760397
NCOME SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760409
ST METHEWS SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760410
EZIGADINI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760588
TSHISANE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11760836
CHWEBENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL.11760881
LOWER MNYAMANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11761242
FAIRVIEW SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11761343
MVUMELWANO CHURCH HALL11761433

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umzimvubu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.