Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 14

A ward of Ntabankulu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KARABO SIMON NKAENKAEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,4%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,0%
  3. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS6,0%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,1%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,7%
  6. Others (2)1,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 14 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 383 votes (80,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 505
Votes cast
1 759
Turnout
50,2%
Spoilt ballots
38
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 38380,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1388,0%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS1036,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE362,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT301,7%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA251,5%
GOD SAVE AFRICA60,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
SAPHUKANDUKU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820046
MJILA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820518
TLADI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820529
CACADU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820620
CIDERVILLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820631
VENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11820765
LUGALAKAXA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11820990
SIYAYA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11821003
MPINDWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11821014
BAGQOZINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11821047
LUFAFA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11821351

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ntabankulu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.