Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of Ntabankulu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NONTANDEKO GANTSUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,9%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,8%
  3. SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA2,0%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,2%
  6. Others (1)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 511 votes (86,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 522
Votes cast
1 756
Turnout
49,9%
Spoilt ballots
17
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 51186,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1357,8%
SOCIALIST PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA352,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT321,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE211,2%
GOD SAVE AFRICA50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
METHODIST CHURCH11790446
NGQWASHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820451
BAKUBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820495
NDLANTAKA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11820507
LUCINGWENI COMMUNITY HALL11820710
APOSTOLIC FAITH ASSEMBLE CHURCH OF S.A11821272

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ntabankulu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.