Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 41

A ward of Mangaung. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MANTJA AGNES DINTLHWANEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,1%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE8,2%
  4. AFRICA'S NEW DAWN2,7%
  5. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS2,4%
  6. Others (13)7,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 41 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 808 votes (62,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 883
Votes cast
2 960
Turnout
37,5%
Spoilt ballots
69
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 80862,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS49317,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2368,2%
AFRICA'S NEW DAWN772,7%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS692,4%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY672,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT582,0%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE220,8%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY210,7%
AFRIKAN ALLIANCE OF SOCIAL DEMOCRATS80,3%
Others (8 contestants together)321,1%
Show all 18 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 62,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

22 voting stations
StationVoting district
SEIPHEMO PRIMARY SCHOOL22020051
MOKAE PRIMARY SCHOOL22020062
GOOD HOPE DAY CARE CENTRE22020073
MODISA O TSILE PRIMARY SCHOOL22120018
SETLOGELO PRIMARY SCHOOL22120029
MOTIYANE PRIMARY SCHOOL22120052
MODUTUNG INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL22120063
BOTSIME PRIMARY SCHOOL22120074
ROOIBULT PRIMARY SCHOOL22120085
TALA PRIMARY SCHOOL22120096
MOKOTO PRIMARY SCHOOL22120108
TSIMA TSIMA PRIMARY SCHOOL22120119
MOIPOLAI PRIMARY SCHOOL22120120
RATABANE COMMUNITY HALL22120186
FENYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL22120197
TOBA PRIMARY SCHOOL22120209
MORAGO PRIMARY SCHOOL22120210
TLHABAKI INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL22120221
BOFULO PRIMARY SCHOOL22120232
ARCHIEBULT METHODIST CHURCH22120311
RAMAHUTSE PRIMARY SCHOOL22120322
NGAKANTSI`S POORT PRIMARY SCHOOL22120333

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mangaung’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.