Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 27

A ward of Mangaung. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ZACHOUS NECHODEMUS BANYANEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS68,8%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS18,8%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE7,7%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,1%
  5. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS0,8%
  6. Others (9)2,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 27 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 138 votes (68,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
8 305
Votes cast
3 153
Turnout
38,0%
Spoilt ballots
44
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 13868,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS58418,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2397,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT341,1%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS250,8%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS250,8%
BOTSHABELO UNEMPLOYED MOVEMENT170,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY150,5%
AGENCY FOR NEW AGENDA90,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION70,2%
Others (6 contestants together)160,5%
Show all 16 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 68,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
ST PATRICS SCHOOL21860265
ST PETER AND PAUL ROMAN CATHOLIC21870187
PONTSHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL21870457
KATLEHO DAY CARE CENTRE21870480
JESUS CHRIST PRAYER MINISTRIES21870491
IKOPANYENG DAY CARE21870514
MAROTHODI DAY CARE21870525
KHANYA YA JEHOVA21870536
UITKOMS SCHOOL22080080
RESFONTEIN DAM22080237

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mangaung’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.