Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Umvoti. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MBONGISENI RICHARD DLAMINIINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY42,3%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS41,7%
  3. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS9,5%
  4. AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY3,9%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,4%
  6. Others (1)0,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 083 votes (42,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 548
Votes cast
2 627
Turnout
57,8%
Spoilt ballots
69
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 08342,3%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 06741,7%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS2449,5%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY993,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS622,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE30,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 42,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MT ERNESTINA PRIMARY SECONDARY SCHOOL43770269
ELSIE MTSHALI SCHOOL43773318
EYETHU PRIMARY SCHOOL43774106
CRANHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL43774476
LEMBETHE PRIMARY SCHOOL43774869
ITHEMBANI PRIMARY SCHOOL43840054

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umvoti’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.