Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 12

A ward of Umvoti. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

VUKANI BHEKISISA GWALAINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY51,5%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS41,5%
  3. ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS4,4%
  4. NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY1,3%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS0,9%
  6. Others (3)0,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 12 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 217 votes (51,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 424
Votes cast
2 397
Turnout
54,2%
Spoilt ballots
36
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 21751,5%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS98041,5%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS1034,4%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY311,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS220,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT40,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE30,1%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 51,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
KWASENGE PRIMARY SCHOOL43410877
KWADINDA PRIMARY SCHOOL43416233
MZIWENKOSI COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43620050
DOLO COMBINED SCHOOL43620128
EHLANZENI COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43620139
MBOMVU COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43620151
ESIBILA COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43620173
NDLANGAMANDLA PRIMARY SCHOOL43625831
MZAMO CRECHE43625842

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umvoti’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.