Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 10

A ward of Ulundi. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THEMBA NDLELAINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY62,0%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)24,3%
  3. NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY9,0%
  4. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2,3%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT2,0%
  6. Others (4)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 10 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 092 votes (62,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 455
Votes cast
1 790
Turnout
51,8%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 09262,0%
Independent candidates (combined)42924,3%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY1589,0%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS412,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT352,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS40,2%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS10,1%
ACADEMIC CONGRESS UNION10,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE10,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 62,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
BHAQA PRIMARY SCHOOL43500327
THAPHOKUHLE PRIMARY SCHOOL43500406
ZIHLALO PRIMARY SCHOOL43500417
SICOCO LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL43502442
OTHINI CHRECHE43503173
GOQO HALL43503184
LETHITHEMBA PRIMARY SCHOOL43503634
ST. MATTHEWS CHURCH43505322

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ulundi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.