Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 19

A ward of Umhlabuyalingana. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 26 April 2023 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PHUMLANI SIFISO MABIKAINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY · by-election of 26 April 2023

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY52,9%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS37,6%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,5%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 26 April 2023

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 19 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward at the by-election of 26 April 2023, with 1 917 votes (52,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
Not stated
Votes cast
0
Turnout
Not available
Spoilt ballots
0
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 91752,9%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 36137,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3469,5%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 26 April 2023PHUMLANI SIFISO MABIKA (INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY) was elected, 52,9% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 41,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
OLD TRIBAL COURT43410642
ESIBHOWENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43412846
TSHONGWE COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43413634
VIMBUKHALO PRIMARY SCHOOL43415827
MBOMA PRIMARY SCHOOL43415849
MAGCEKENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43417111
MBAZWANA TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT44420048

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Umhlabuyalingana’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.