Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of Ndwedwe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ROMAN MDUDUZI CELEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS60,2%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY22,7%
  3. UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT6,1%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,1%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,2%
  6. Others (7)3,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 394 votes (60,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 185
Votes cast
2 371
Turnout
56,7%
Spoilt ballots
57
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 39460,2%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY52622,7%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT1406,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS954,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE733,2%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS472,0%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY110,5%
AFRICAN PEOPLE FIRST80,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS70,3%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT60,3%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY50,2%
AFRICAN FREEDOM REVOLUTION20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 60,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
KWAPHIYOSE43581539
ML SULTAN KRAANSKLOOF SCHOOL43581540
KRUISFONTEIN PRIMARY SCHOOL43581573
SIPHIWE SECONDARY SCHOOL43582350
EMLANDELENI PRIMARY SCHOOL43582697
QWABE COMMUNITY HALL43583519
GLENDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL43583913
MAGWAZA COMMUNITY HALL43584701

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ndwedwe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.