Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Ndwedwe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MTHOKOZISI MTHETHWAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS46,9%
  2. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY44,7%
  3. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY5,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,6%
  5. UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT0,5%
  6. Others (5)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 077 votes (46,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 428
Votes cast
2 344
Turnout
68,4%
Spoilt ballots
48
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 07746,9%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 02744,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY1215,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS371,6%
UNITED INDEPENDENT MOVEMENT120,5%
AFRICAN FREEDOM REVOLUTION90,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE FIRST50,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE50,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT20,1%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 46,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
NTATHAKUSA PRIMARY SCHOOL43581562
MANQONDO PRIMARY SCHOOL43582653
MAYIKA PRIMARY SCHOOL43582664
MASHIYAMAHLE SECONDARY SCHOOL43582686
AFRICAN GOSPEL CHURCH43583935
MASIMDUMISE SCHOOL43584677

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ndwedwe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.