Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of Greater Kokstad. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BHEKOKWAKHE TRINITY NOZAZAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS70,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS11,0%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE8,3%
  4. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS3,5%
  5. Independent candidates (combined)3,0%
  6. Others (5)4,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 640 votes (70,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 306
Votes cast
2 404
Turnout
55,8%
Spoilt ballots
66

Share of valid votes

How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 64070,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS25711,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1958,3%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS823,5%
Independent candidates (combined)713,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT572,4%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY130,6%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS90,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY90,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT50,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 70,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
BEERSHEBA PRIMARY SCHOOL43772755
WANSBECK ANGLICAN CHURCH43772766
MAKHOBA TRUST TRAINING CENTRE43772777
ST BERNARDS PEAK43773880
SHALOM PRIMARY SCHOOL43774173
KRAANSDRAAI PRIMARY SCHOOL43774768
FRANKLIN SECONDARY SCHOOL43774779
CURRAGH PRIMARY SCHOOL43775264
NTSIMBINI PRIMARY SCHOOL43775578

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Greater Kokstad’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.