Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 2

A ward of Moses Kotane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

HARRIS SIPHO KALIPAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS15,3%
  3. Independent candidates (combined)9,9%
  4. BANA BA THARI3,6%
  5. UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY2,6%
  6. Others (6)6,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 2 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 094 votes (62,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 793
Votes cast
1 809
Turnout
47,7%
Spoilt ballots
61
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 09462,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS26815,3%
Independent candidates (combined)1739,9%
BANA BA THARI633,6%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY452,6%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE331,9%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE281,6%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY241,4%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION100,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT80,5%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 62,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
SEDUMEDI PRIMARY SCHOOL86990024
NALEDIYAMASA PRIMARY SCHOOL86990035
KATNEGAL COMMUNITY HALL86990462
MONTSANA COMMUNITY HALL86991452
PITSEDISULEJANG TRIBAL OFFICE86991508
KHAYAKHULU COMMUNITY HALL86991632
RAMOKGOLELA COMMUNITY HALL86992015
MOTLHAJWE PRIMARY SCHOOL86992565

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Moses Kotane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.