Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of Moses Kotane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOMVULA SEANOKENG SEKAOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS79,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,7%
  3. AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS4,5%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,4%
  5. UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY2,4%
  6. Others (4)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 022 votes (79,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 599
Votes cast
1 314
Turnout
36,5%
Spoilt ballots
31
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 02279,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1259,7%
AFRICAN INDEPENDENT CONGRESS584,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE312,4%
UNITED CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY312,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY80,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT40,3%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE20,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION20,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 79,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
MMOLOTSI PRIMARY SCHOOL86990406
MABESKRAAL PRIMARY SCHOOL86990417
BATLHAKO TRIBAL AUTHORITY86990428
MAKOSHONG PRIMARY SCHOOL86991867
MABESKRAAL (TENT)86992789
FAITH MISSION CHURCH86992802

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Moses Kotane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.