Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 1

A ward of Ramotshere Moiloa. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

KGANG BERNARD KENOSIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,1%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,5%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,5%
  4. ARE AGENG AFRIKA0,5%
  5. FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY0,4%
  6. Others (5)1,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 1 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 116 votes (87,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 017
Votes cast
1 292
Turnout
42,8%
Spoilt ballots
11

Share of valid votes

How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 11687,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1229,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE191,5%
ARE AGENG AFRIKA60,5%
FORUM 4 SERVICE DELIVERY50,4%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION40,3%
ECONOMIC EMANCIPATION FORUM30,2%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS20,2%
PROGRESSIVE CHANGE20,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS20,2%
FORUM FOR DEMOCRATS00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
LEKGOPHUNG PRIMARY SCHOOL86550026
ZAKHELENI PRIMARY SCHOOL86550464
SUPINGSTAD TRIBAL OFFICE86552499
MATTHEWS MANGOPE HIGH SCHOOL86553052
LEKGOPHU LUTHERAN CHURCH86553715
ST. ANTHONY CATHOLIC CHURCH86554053

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Ramotshere Moiloa’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.