Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 48

A ward of City of Johannesburg. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

GALEBOTSE SALAMINA MPOTULOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS49,5%
  2. ACTIONSA21,9%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS15,7%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,1%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,0%
  6. Others (24)7,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 48 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 3 743 votes (49,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
17 479
Votes cast
7 575
Turnout
43,3%
Spoilt ballots
10
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS3 74349,5%
ACTIONSA1 65921,9%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 18615,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3094,1%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT761,0%
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA710,9%
BLACK FIRST LAND FIRST590,8%
AFRICAN HEART CONGRESS550,7%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY530,7%
AZANIAN PEOPLE'S ORGANISATION400,5%
Others (19 contestants together)3144,2%
Show all 29 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 49,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
ENKOLWENI PRIMARY SCHOOL32870459
THATHEZAKHO PRIMARY SCHOOL32870460
DSJ PRIMARY SCHOOL32870482
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH PREMISES32870493
EBENEZER CHURCH32870505
NOKUPHILA RECREATION CENTRE32870516
TENT AT UMTHOMBOLWAZI MULTIPURPOSE CENTRE32870527
HECTOR PETERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL32870538

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: City of Johannesburg’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.