Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 19

A ward of Chief Albert Luthuli. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BANELE MOSES MASUKUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS88,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,5%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,0%
  4. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,5%
  5. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY0,5%
  6. Others (1)0,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 19 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 448 votes (88,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 640
Votes cast
1 667
Turnout
45,8%
Spoilt ballots
21
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 44888,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1569,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE171,0%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,5%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY80,5%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS80,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 88,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
NGILANDI SECONDARY SCHOOL54200012
LUBHAQA PRIMARY SCHOOL54200067
STEYNSDORP PRIMARY SCHOOL54200089
FATHER CHARLES PRIMARY SCHOOL54210046
INKABA PRIMARY SCHOOL54210125
BONGUMKHWANAZI PRIMARY SCHOOL54210305

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Chief Albert Luthuli’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.