Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 23

A ward of Chief Albert Luthuli. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PRECIOUS ZANDILE NKOSIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS74,2%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS14,3%
  3. Independent candidates (combined)8,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,1%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION0,8%
  6. Others (2)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 23 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 058 votes (74,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 056
Votes cast
1 514
Turnout
49,5%
Spoilt ballots
88
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 05874,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS20414,3%
Independent candidates (combined)1258,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE151,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION110,8%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS90,6%
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY40,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 74,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
DIYANE BUILDING54120035
ENGELSEDRAAI COMBINED SCHOOL54120068
VRIESLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL54120091
MAHLABATHINI COMMUNITY HALL54120147
ENGABEZWENI SECONDARY SCHOOL54120226
CHIEF KJ MALAZA PRIMARY SCHOOL54120260
VYGEBOOM PRIMARY SCHOOL54120282
ALLIANCE CHURCH IN SA54120293

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Chief Albert Luthuli’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.