Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 41

A ward of Polokwane. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MOLEPO ANDRIES SHADUNGAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS70,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS16,7%
  3. Independent candidates (combined)7,2%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,9%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,7%
  6. Others (14)2,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 41 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 185 votes (70,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
7 938
Votes cast
3 125
Turnout
39,4%
Spoilt ballots
35
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 18570,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS51716,7%
Independent candidates (combined)2237,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE591,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT210,7%
DEMOCRATIC ARTISTS PARTY170,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION150,5%
MAGOSHI SWARANANG MOVEMENT120,4%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE90,3%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS60,2%
Others (10 contestants together)260,8%
Show all 20 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 70,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
NNATILE SCHOOL76310041
JAWE-JAWE LEDWABA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76310052
MALOPENG PRIMARY SCHOOL76310063
LETLAKANA PRIMARY SCHOOL76310074
MASHIANOKE SCHOOL76310096
MAPANGULA PRIMARY SCHOOL76310175
MATUMA PRIMARY SCHOOL76310322
RANTSHU PRIMARY SCHOOL76310344
SEHLARE PRIMARY SCHOOL76310434
ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH76310445
MADIETANE PRIMARY SCHOOL76320312
NGAKANA HIGH SCHOOL76320345

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Polokwane’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.