Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 11

A ward of Lephalale. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

PHATUDI KOLOBE JAN SELOLOAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS85,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS4,7%
  3. LEPHALALE RESIDENTS PARTY3,8%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,7%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,2%
  6. Others (3)1,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 11 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 2 017 votes (85,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 285
Votes cast
2 444
Turnout
57,0%
Spoilt ballots
70
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS2 01785,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1124,7%
LEPHALALE RESIDENTS PARTY903,8%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT873,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE291,2%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION190,8%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY110,5%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS90,4%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 85,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
SEFITLHOGO PRIMARY SCHOOL76490017
MFAKE PRIMARY SCHOOL76490130
LETUPU SECONDARY SCHOOL76490400
RAMAKWAPENG PRIMARY SCHOOL76490444
TSHEESEBE PRIMARY SCHOOL76490501
TOMBURKE MAGISTRATE COURT TENT76510021
BAUPO GAME LODGE76510032
GROBLERSBRUG SPORTS GROUND (TENT)76510571

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Lephalale’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.