Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 15

A ward of Lephalale. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

IMANUEL MAGOAIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS53,0%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE26,8%
  3. VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS11,1%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,9%
  5. AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY0,7%
  6. Others (2)0,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 15 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 764 votes (53,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 645
Votes cast
1 454
Turnout
39,9%
Spoilt ballots
13
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS76453,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE38626,8%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS16011,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1147,9%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY100,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT40,3%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 53,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

16 voting stations
StationVoting district
CONTRACTORS VILLAGE76420098
LIVING LETTERS MINISTRIES76420111
LESEDI TSHUKUDU THUSONG CENTRE76490028
AFGUNS76490039
LIMPOPODRAAI HALL76490040
RIVERS BEND FARM76490073
BOTSHELONG TENT76490309
MOTLHOPI PRIMARY SCHOOL (TENT)76490310
MATSHANENG (TENT)76490321
TENT AT MANCHESTER FARM76490332
LEDIBENG (TENT)76490545
TENT AT HOOPDAL FARM76500064
MARELETSANE (TENT)76530102
GA-PHAKULA COMBINED SCHOOL76530113
LAPOLOGANG (TENT)76530124
VISGAT WINKEL76530135

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Lephalale’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.