Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 30

A ward of Elias Motsoaledi. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 11 December 2024 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

YALDA MATLABANE TOBIAS MALOPEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 11 December 2024

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS71,0%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS21,7%
  3. UMKHONTO WESIZWE5,6%
  4. MOVEMENT FOR AFRICAN CONVENTION0,9%
  5. SOUTH AFRICAN MAINTENANCE AND ESTATE BENEFICIARIES ASSOCIATI0,6%
  6. Others (2)0,2%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 11 December 2024

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 30 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 11 December 2024, with 1 595 votes (71,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
4 339
Votes cast
2 268
Turnout
52,3%
Spoilt ballots
21
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 59571,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS48721,7%
UMKHONTO WESIZWE1265,6%
MOVEMENT FOR AFRICAN CONVENTION200,9%
SOUTH AFRICAN MAINTENANCE AND ESTATE BENEFICIARIES ASSOCIATI140,6%
TRUTH AND SOLIDARITY MOVEMENT40,2%
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA10,0%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 11 December 2024YALDA MATLABANE TOBIAS MALOPE (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 71,0% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS had the most votes, 47,1%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
TONTELDOOS FARM SCHOOL (TENT)54660089
SANGO COMBINED SCHOOL54670013
GOD`S GRACE SHOP54670260
ROOSSENEKAAL COMMUNITY HALL54680137
MOHLAREKOMA SECONDARY SCHOOL54680250
TIGERS`HOEK (TENT)54680351
MAPOGHS COMBINED SCHOOL54680362
NGWANAMARUMO PRIMARY SCHOOL54680373
RAILWAY STATION TENT54680384

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Elias Motsoaledi’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.