Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 33

A ward of Fetakgomo Tubatse. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MOFFAT PHONYOGA MATHIPAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS59,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS34,4%
  3. DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE3,5%
  4. CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE0,9%
  5. BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA0,7%
  6. Others (6)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 33 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 755 votes (59,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 549
Votes cast
3 000
Turnout
54,1%
Spoilt ballots
38
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 75559,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1 01834,4%
DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE1053,5%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE270,9%
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA220,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE150,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY70,2%
SOUTH AFRICAN MAINTENANCE AND ESTATE BENEFICIARIES ASSOCIATI60,2%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS30,1%
CHRISTIANS OF SOUTH AFRICA20,1%
Others (3 contestants together)20,1%
Show all 13 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 59,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
GANGAZA HIGH SCHOOL76200331
SELEPE PRIMARY SCHOOL76360215
LEFAKGOMO SECONDARY SCHOOL76360226
MANOTOANE PRIMARY SCHOOL76360237
RAMOKO PRIMARY SCHOOL76360248
SEJADIPUDI PRIMARY SCHOOL76360721
MOTSATSANA PRIMARY SCHOOL76360798

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Fetakgomo Tubatse’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.