Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 35

A ward of Fetakgomo Tubatse. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MMAKGASHANE MAGGY PHASHAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS76,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS13,0%
  3. CHRISTIANS OF SOUTH AFRICA4,4%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,1%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,7%
  6. Others (10)2,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 35 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 905 votes (76,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
5 291
Votes cast
2 540
Turnout
48,0%
Spoilt ballots
42
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 90576,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS32513,0%
CHRISTIANS OF SOUTH AFRICA1114,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE532,1%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA421,7%
DEFENDERS OF THE PEOPLE271,1%
BOLSHEVIKS PARTY OF SOUTH AFRICA110,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY90,4%
AFRICA RESTORATION ALLIANCE30,1%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE30,1%
Others (5 contestants together)90,4%
Show all 15 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 76,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MODIMOLLE PRIMARY SCHOOL76360192
INDIE PRIMARY SCHOOL76360204
MAPHOTLE PRIMARY SCHOOL76360282
TAUMANKOTSANE COMMUNITY HALL76360293
NKWANA PRIMARY SCHOOL.76360305
MADITHAME SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL76360316
PELANGWE COMMUNITY HALL76360608
MAISELA MAHLABAPHOOKO76360653

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Fetakgomo Tubatse’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.