Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ZUKILE CHRISTOPHER GOBINDUKUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS63,0%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE20,7%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT8,2%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,1%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,9%
  6. Others (4)2,1%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 074 votes (63,0% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 671
Votes cast
1 742
Turnout
47,5%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 07463,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE35320,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1398,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS533,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT502,9%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS191,1%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION90,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA50,3%
AL JAMA-AH30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 63,0%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
NQADU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840081
LENCANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850037
GWADANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850453
MAHLIWANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850475
GWADANA TRIBAL AUTHORITY10850509
MATOLWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850824
QELANA COMMUNITY HALL10850846
MPEPENI CHURCH HALL10850857
TYOLOMI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10851072
MAVATHA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10851151

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.