Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 31

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIMOTHULELE LABHATALAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS61,3%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)27,9%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT5,7%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,4%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,7%
  6. Others (3)0,9%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 31 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 165 votes (61,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 845
Votes cast
1 961
Turnout
51,0%
Spoilt ballots
60
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 16561,3%
Independent candidates (combined)53127,9%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1095,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS462,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT331,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE80,4%
AL JAMA-AH60,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA30,2%
POWER OF AFRICANS UNITY00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 61,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
DOUGLAS SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10850105
KETI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850116
ZIWUNDWANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850127
THORNVILLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850138
EWING JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850150
MHLABENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10851083
VUYISANANI CAFE10851207
JOJWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10851230
PHUMLANI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11570802

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.