Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 8

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ANDA MPATUSEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,6%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT6,4%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,4%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,3%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,9%
  6. Others (4)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 8 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 359 votes (84,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 795
Votes cast
1 643
Turnout
43,3%
Spoilt ballots
36
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 35984,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1036,4%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS865,4%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT211,3%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE140,9%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION80,5%
AL JAMA-AH70,4%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA60,4%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
GEM JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850149
OLD DALE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850217
TSHWATI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850239
THOMPSON JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850408
MSIKITI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10850532
NAKI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850543
XOBO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850969
MDUNYISWA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10850970
COLLYWOBLES JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10850981
LAPHUMILANGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10851139
SIYIBANE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10851218
VULITHUBA SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10851263

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.