Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOSIPHO STAFANAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS63,6%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT24,6%
  3. ALLIANCE FOR TRANSFORMATION FOR ALL7,3%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,0%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,0%
  6. Others (4)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 151 votes (63,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 863
Votes cast
1 845
Turnout
47,8%
Spoilt ballots
34
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 15163,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT44524,6%
ALLIANCE FOR TRANSFORMATION FOR ALL1327,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS372,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT181,0%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S CONVENTION170,9%
AL JAMA-AH40,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE40,2%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS30,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 63,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
SIRUNU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11650159
QOTONGO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11650205
POKOLOSHE SENIOR SECONIOR SCHOOL11650306
MBANYANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11650317
NKINTSHANA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11650485
JONGULWANDLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11650496
GOBIZEMBE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11650610
MNGAZANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11650632
KOSANI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11650722
NTABEZULU-SENIOR-PRIMARY-SCHOOL11650889

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.