Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 22

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SILULAMI NDINISAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,7%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT3,7%
  4. BATHO PELE MOVEMENT2,7%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,4%
  6. Others (2)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 22 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 429 votes (83,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 513
Votes cast
1 762
Turnout
50,2%
Spoilt ballots
46
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 42983,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1327,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT633,7%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT472,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE241,4%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA191,1%
AL JAMA-AH20,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 83,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
NGADLA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840294
DUMALISILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840306
BEECHAMWOOD JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840407
NQUBA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840418
GOJELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840632
MGCAWEZULU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10841082
ZANEMVULA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10841172
CHAMSHE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10841194
LOWER GOQO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10841408
HLABIZULU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10841431
ZWELINZIMA -SENIOR-PRIMARY -SCHOOL10841442

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.