Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of Mbhashe. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BONISWA SITHELAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS72,6%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)15,4%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT6,5%
  4. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA3,1%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,6%
  6. Others (2)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 176 votes (72,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 437
Votes cast
1 666
Turnout
48,5%
Spoilt ballots
46
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 17672,6%
Independent candidates (combined)25015,4%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1066,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA513,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS261,6%
AL JAMA-AH60,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE50,3%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 72,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
CIKO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10840205
NTLAHLANE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840429
LOWER GWADU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840474
MSENGENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840485
PATILIZWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840553
SHIXINI PRIMARY SECONDARY SCHOOL10840609
MBOZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10840698
JONGIKWEZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10841127
MHLABULUNGILE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10841138
XONYENI JUNIOR SECODARY SCHOOL10841217
NOMAWAKA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10841239

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mbhashe’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.