Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 26

A ward of Mnquma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BUKIWE ZONDANIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS77,8%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT8,7%
  3. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA6,1%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,8%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT2,0%
  6. Others (5)2,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 26 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 185 votes (77,8% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 565
Votes cast
1 544
Turnout
43,3%
Spoilt ballots
21
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 18577,8%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1328,7%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA936,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE422,8%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT312,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS302,0%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE60,4%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS20,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY10,1%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,1%
AFRICAN MULTICULTURAL ECONOMIC CONGRESS00,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 77,8%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

12 voting stations
StationVoting district
VUSANI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810099
DONDASHE SECONDARY SCHOOL10810167
GODIDI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810178
MACIBE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810392
NXAXO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810572
LESLIE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810673
MANDENDE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810729
HLOKOMILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810730
MGOBOZI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10810752
COLUMBER CHURCH10810763
NZIMA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10810774
ANGLICAN TENT10810921

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mnquma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.