Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 29

A ward of Mnquma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MLUNGISELELI HICHWAY TANGANAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS72,7%
  2. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA13,2%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS7,5%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,8%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,8%
  6. Others (4)2,0%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 29 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 228 votes (72,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 628
Votes cast
1 742
Turnout
48,0%
Spoilt ballots
54
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 22872,7%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA22313,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1277,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE472,8%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT301,8%
AFRICAN MULTICULTURAL ECONOMIC CONGRESS241,4%
CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE50,3%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT30,2%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 72,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

9 voting stations
StationVoting district
TSHONGWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810088
QOLORA BY SEA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810112
LUKHANYO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810235
PONANA LUBISI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810381
QOLORA FENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810448
MAKUKHANYE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810516
SISEKO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810684
SEZELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10810695
TSHAWE SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL10810707

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mnquma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.