Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 19

A ward of Intsika Yethu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NONYAMEKO SINDILEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS86,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,5%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT3,3%
  4. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA1,0%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 19 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 422 votes (86,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 183
Votes cast
1 688
Turnout
53,0%
Spoilt ballots
44
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 42286,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1398,5%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT543,3%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA171,0%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE120,7%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 86,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MTINGWEVU PAYPOINT11080099
MNQANQENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080112
MZIMVUBU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080280
HEUKILE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080437
NQUQU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080549
MPUNGA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080561
MAHLUNGULU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080583
MTINGWEVU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080796

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Intsika Yethu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.