Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 20

A ward of Intsika Yethu. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOKAYA MONICA LUDAKAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,5%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,1%
  3. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA2,8%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,8%
  5. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 20 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 775 votes (87,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 933
Votes cast
2 050
Turnout
52,1%
Spoilt ballots
22
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 77587,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1658,1%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA572,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE170,8%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT140,7%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

10 voting stations
StationVoting district
SOUTHEYVILLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080123
BANZINDLOVU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080134
TSAKANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080156
DALUBUHLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080167
RWANTSANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080460
GUSI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080808
GCINA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11080819
UPPER NCUNCUZO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11080909
LOWER SEPLAN JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460013
LUZUKO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11460541

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Intsika Yethu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.