Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 13

A ward of Intsika Yethu. Official results of the Municipal by-elections, 2 April 2025 below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MFUNDO GENUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS · by-election of 2 April 2025

The IEC’s list of current ward councillors leaves out every ward filled at a by-election since 2021, so this ward’s councillor is shown from the by-election result: who was elected and when, not a confirmation that they hold the seat today.

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS83,1%
  2. AFRICAN CONGRESS FOR TRANSFORMATION9,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS6,1%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,7%

All contestants and the source

Municipal by-elections, 2 April 2025

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 13 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward at the by-election of 2 April 2025, with 1 601 votes (83,1% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward; earlier contests are one selection away.

Registered voters
4 631
Votes cast
1 947
Turnout
42,0%
Spoilt ballots
20
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 60183,1%
AFRICAN CONGRESS FOR TRANSFORMATION1769,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1176,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT331,7%

Elections in this ward

1 by-election and the general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. Municipal by-elections, 2 April 2025MFUNDO GENU (AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) was elected, 83,1% of valid votes.
  2. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 78,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

11 voting stations
StationVoting district
MKWINTI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940105
NGUDLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940127
MAWUSHE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940194
BONGOLETHU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940206
KWEBULANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940217
PAPAMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940228
SINETHEMBA COMMUNITY HALL10940329
GXWALUBOMVU JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940330
LUMANI SOCIETY CHURCH10940701
HANGE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940712
PHUMLA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL10940723

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Intsika Yethu’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.