Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Dr AB Xuma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

SIYABULELA PHANDLEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS87,7%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT7,3%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,6%
  4. INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION0,7%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE0,4%
  6. Others (2)0,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 424 votes (87,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 522
Votes cast
1 646
Turnout
46,7%
Spoilt ballots
22
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 42487,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1197,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS593,6%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION120,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE70,4%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA20,1%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 87,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
NTLALUKANA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570442
MJANYANA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11570497
QULUQU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11570509
COBOSI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11570701
KHANYOLWETHU SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11571049
BAZINDLOVU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11571083

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Dr AB Xuma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.