Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 9

A ward of Dr AB Xuma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THEMBELA SIGNORIA QOBAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS62,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS17,9%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT6,6%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT5,1%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE3,5%
  6. Others (3)4,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 9 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 073 votes (62,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 904
Votes cast
1 748
Turnout
44,8%
Spoilt ballots
38
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 07362,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS30617,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1136,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT875,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE603,5%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY342,0%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA201,2%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION171,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 62,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
K. S .D. TVET COLLEGE11490038
TSAZO PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570262
MANZANA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570329
GOBOTI PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570396
ST LUKES PARISH11570992
ENDUKU PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11571005
EMTHWAKU SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11571364
GOOD SHEPHERD CHURCH11571375

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Dr AB Xuma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.