Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Dr AB Xuma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOLUVO SWEETNESS MNQANQENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS85,2%
  2. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT6,2%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,2%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,5%
  5. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA0,7%
  6. Others (5)1,2%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 394 votes (85,2% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 542
Votes cast
1 654
Turnout
46,7%
Spoilt ballots
18
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 39485,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1016,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT684,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS412,5%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA120,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE90,6%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT60,4%
AFRICAN CHRISTIAN DEMOCRATIC PARTY20,1%
GOD SAVE AFRICA20,1%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 85,2%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
SITEBE PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570408
MHLOPEKAZI PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570420
CLARKEBURY PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570598
MPUHLU STORE11570688
NGUBENGCUKA PRIMARY JUNIOR SCHOOL11570699
GONGQOZAYO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11571162
MOSHI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11571319

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Dr AB Xuma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.