Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 3

A ward of Port St Johns. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

MAKHOSANDILE BENNI MADOTYENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,7%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,2%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT4,1%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,6%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT1,0%
  6. Others (3)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 3 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 544 votes (84,7% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 903
Votes cast
1 860
Turnout
47,7%
Spoilt ballots
37
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 54484,7%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1508,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT754,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE291,6%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT181,0%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT40,2%
AFRICAN DEMOCRATS20,1%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,7%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
NDLUMBINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640057
MQHAKAMA JUNIOR SECONDORY SCHOOL11640114
BUZONGOMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640226
DALUBANGO SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11640259
MAPIKI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640428
ZAMUKHANYO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640439
BUTO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640440
MBENENGENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640619

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Port St Johns’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.