Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 4

A ward of Port St Johns. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NDUMISO KAWUAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,3%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS9,2%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT3,1%
  4. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT2,9%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,0%
  6. Others (2)0,4%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 4 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 540 votes (82,3% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 137
Votes cast
1 892
Turnout
45,7%
Spoilt ballots
20
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 54082,3%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1739,2%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT583,1%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT552,9%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE382,0%
CIVIC INDEPENDENT70,4%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,1%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,3%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

6 voting stations
StationVoting district
TEKWINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640080
HLAMVANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640136
MTWENI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640293
JOKWANA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640451
TOMBO MULTIPURPOSE CENTRE COMMUNITY HALL11640596
VULINDLELA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11640620

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Port St Johns’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.