Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 13

A ward of Nyandeni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOSISA PETERAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS80,6%
  2. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS8,7%
  3. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT5,7%
  4. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1,8%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,7%
  6. Others (2)1,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 13 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 380 votes (80,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 483
Votes cast
1 741
Turnout
38,8%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 38080,6%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1498,7%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT985,7%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT311,8%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE291,7%
PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA140,8%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT120,7%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 80,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

7 voting stations
StationVoting district
NKAWUKAZI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600615
MANDLOVINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600626
BUNTINGVILLE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600637
MHLABUNZIMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600660
TAKATA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600952
NDINDIMENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600963
MANTANJENI METHODIST SOCIETY11600985

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Nyandeni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.