Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of Nyandeni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

ANDILE NOMATITIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS84,4%
  2. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE6,9%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT6,2%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,2%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,8%
  6. Others (1)0,5%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 428 votes (84,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 795
Votes cast
1 725
Turnout
45,5%
Spoilt ballots
34
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 42884,4%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1166,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1056,2%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS201,2%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT130,8%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT90,5%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 84,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
PANGALELE SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600345
GODINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600356
MBANGE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600569
GUQAZA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600750
MALUNGENI CENTRE11600828
MABETSHE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600930
LOWER GODINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11601087
NKALWENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11601223

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Nyandeni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.