Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 21

A ward of Nyandeni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

NOMNIKELO YEHANAAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS58,6%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT29,5%
  3. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE4,9%
  4. Independent candidates (combined)3,5%
  5. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS2,9%
  6. Others (2)0,6%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 21 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 198 votes (58,6% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 777
Votes cast
2 080
Turnout
43,5%
Spoilt ballots
36
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 19858,6%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT60329,5%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1014,9%
Independent candidates (combined)713,5%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS592,9%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT80,4%
INDEPENDENT SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CIVIC ORGANISATION40,2%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 58,6%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
NGQELENI VILLAGE PRE SCHOOL11520010
NGQELENI TOWN HALL11520021
BANTINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600367
MANZINI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600525
BOLOTWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600592
UPPER MATHANZIMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600738
MATANZIMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11601111
SB NGCOBO MEMORIAL CHURCH11601177

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Nyandeni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.