Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 28

A ward of Nyandeni. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

FUDUMELE GAXENIAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS78,5%
  2. Independent candidates (combined)11,0%
  3. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT8,0%
  4. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1,0%
  5. UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT0,7%
  6. Others (2)0,7%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 28 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 595 votes (78,5% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 788
Votes cast
2 086
Turnout
43,6%
Spoilt ballots
54
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 59578,5%
Independent candidates (combined)22311,0%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1638,0%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS211,0%
UNITED DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT150,7%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE140,7%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT10,0%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 78,5%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MPIMBO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600132
LOWER RAINY JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600143
QHOKAMA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11600154
SIDANDA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11600783
MZONYANA PRE SCHOOL11600895
MBAMBENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11600941
MFUNDWENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11601043
THEMBENI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11601076

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Nyandeni’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.