Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 16

A ward of Mhlontlo. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

BONGINKOSI BEANNET MTHITSHANEAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

Share of valid votes

  1. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS82,9%
  2. AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT9,8%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS3,2%
  4. BATHO PELE MOVEMENT2,2%
  5. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE1,8%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 16 ward ballot

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS won the ward in 2021, with 1 491 votes (82,9% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
3 972
Votes cast
1 826
Turnout
46,0%
Spoilt ballots
28
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS1 49182,9%
AFRICAN TRANSFORMATION MOVEMENT1779,8%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS583,2%
BATHO PELE MOVEMENT392,2%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE331,8%

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsAFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS had the most votes, 82,9%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
MTONINTSHI SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL11610199
EMJIKWENI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610234
CEKWAYO JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610458
NXOTWE JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610469
LOWER CULUNCA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610526
LOWER TYIRA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610683
KONKABI JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610694
TINTWA JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL11610841

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Mhlontlo’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.